You are here

Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy explains what types of personal information may be gathered when you visit the All Souls College website, and how this information will be used.

If you follow a link to any other website, please check their policies before you submit any personal information to those websites.

Information collected

On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services (e.g. when registering to attend a lecture or in applying for a position).  The College may store this information manually or electronically.  By supplying this information you are consenting to the College holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided.  Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our webmasters.  This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual and allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to the College by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested.  Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by the College is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the College’s website.  Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

How we store information collected

Information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our secure servers.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of the College, its members or others.

How we use "cookies"

Some of our web pages may use "cookies".  A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree.  These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies– these are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.  Without these cookies the services you have asked for, like online application forms, cannot be provided;
  • Performance cookies – these cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.  These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor.  All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.  It is only used to improve how the website works; and
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features.  For instance, these cookies can be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of the web pages that you can customise.  They may also be used to provide services you have asked for, such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.  The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you.  For further information about this right and how to exercise it, or should you have any queries or concerns about privacy on this website please write to The Data Protection Officer, All Souls College, Oxford OX1 4AL or e-mail enquiries@all-souls.ox.ac.uk.